This website is in testing mode!
The Anti-Corruption Bureau, in partnership with the Harmonization Center of Georgia's Ministry of Finance, organized a conference titled "Promoting the Anti-Corruption Environment Through Strengthened Risk Assessment and Preventive Measures."
The conference was opened by Tamta Kachkachishvili, First Deputy Head of the Anti-Corruption Bureau; Mikheil Dundua, Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia; and Levan Razmadze, Chairman of the State Procurement Agency.
Discussions at the event centered on the assessment of corruption risks, the promotion of an anti-corruption environment, and the strengthening of preventive mechanisms.
Attendees included representatives from various agencies, local municipality mayors, heads of internal audit structural units, and representatives of legal entities of public law.
The conference was conducted with the with the support of the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) within the frames of the project “Good Financial Governance in Georgia”, for which we are grateful.