This website is in testing mode!
The head of the Anti-Corruption Bureau was on a working visit to Lithuania
A delegation from Georgia's Anti-Corruption Bureau, led by the bureau's head, Razhden Kuprashvili, arrived in Vilnius for a one-week working visit to introduce Lietuva's successful reform. During their visit to Vilnius, they reviewed the legislative amendments implemented as part of Georgia's anti-corruption reforms, as well as new technologies adopted as part of the country's transformation. Members of the group became acquainted with the anti-corruption reforms implemented by Lithuania.
The working visit started with a meeting with the Prosecutor General of Lithuania, Nida Grunskiene. The prosecutor's office's strategy for combatting corruption was the main problem. On the basis of the Lithuanian model, the duties and authority of the Prosecutor's Office and the "Special Investigation Service for Combating Corruption" were thoroughly discussed.
A presentation on whistleblower protection mechanisms and the Lithuanian technique for monitoring property declarations was given at the request of the Georgian side; modern methods of money laundering investigation and preventive measures were also given.
"In order to strengthen the anti-corruption policy, it is vital to share the experience of international partners „ – Razhden Kuprashvili, The Head of Georgia's Anti-Corruption Bureau.
During the working visit, a meeting was held in the Special Investigative Agency formed to combat corruption.
The discussion with Jovita Raskevicius, Acting Director of the Special Investigation Service of Lithuania, began with a presentation of the investigative service's structure and functions.
The methodology for assessing corruption concerns received special attention. They also reviewed corruption prevention strategies and the means for implementing them.
Following the presentation, familiarization meetings were held in the Special Investigation Service's Strategic Analysis Division and the Analytical Center's Anti-Corruption Intelligence Department.
During the working visit, meetings were held with representatives of the Lithuanian Financial Crimes Investigation Service and the Lithuanian Ethics Commission.
The Head of the Anti-Corruption Bureau, Razhden Kuprashvili, says that in order to develop the anti-corruption policy, it is important to share the experience of international partners.
On the other hand, the representatives of the Special Investigation Service of Lithuania expressed readiness for future cooperation and support.