This website is in testing mode!
Razhden Kuprashvili, Head of the Anti-Corruption Bureau, presented the annual report
Razhden Kuprashvili, Head of the Anti-Corruption Bureau, presented the annual report.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, welcomed the audience.
At the beginning of his speech, the Head of the Bureau noted, "the creation of an independent and multi-functional agency has provided an effective opportunity to plan and implement coordinated measures to combat corruption, which is a powerful tool in the fight against corruption."
"Within one year of its establishment, the Bureau was able to lay a solid foundation for its future success by studying existing institutional experience, international best practices, involving representatives from academic circles and public organizations, communicating with the public sector, and international partners," said the Head of the Bureau.
Razhden Kuprashvili emphasized the development of the national anti-corruption strategy and the action plan for its implementation. He mentioned that in 2023, to establish an effective strategy and develop an action plan, the Bureau studied the best practices of 15 countries, conducted a situational analysis, retrained the Bureau's employees, and planned to develop special training programs to equip civil servants with the necessary knowledge and qualifications for executing the activities established by the plan.
The Head of the Bureau also addressed the strengthening of the whistleblower institution, noting, "to ensure this, at the suggestion of the Anti-Corruption Bureau, the Parliament of Georgia prepared a legislative package that provides for the provision of free legal and psychological support to whistleblowers."
Razhden Kuprashvili presented statistics on the number of officials checked, completed monitoring cases, and individuals fined during the year.
He also shared statistical data on the processes of monitoring the financing of political parties with the audience.
One of the Bureau's significant areas of activity is international cooperation and the development of international relations. "The country was undergoing important reforms in the process of obtaining candidate status, and one of these reforms was the establishment of the Anti-Corruption Bureau. It was crucial to introduce the Anti-Corruption Bureau of Georgia to our international partners and to present the content of the reform implemented in Georgia to representatives of European countries," stated Rajden Kuprashvili.
The event was attended by representatives from the executive and legislative authorities, the Mayor of Tbilisi, and members of the diplomatic corps.