This website is in testing mode!
The Head of the Anti-Corruption Bureau Razhden Kuprashvili met with the Ambassador of Romania to Georgia H.E. Razvan Rotundu
The Head of the Anti-Corruption Bureau, Razhden Kuprashvili, met with the Ambassador of Romania to Georgia, H.E. Razvan Rotundu.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the Bureau's activities and future plans. As Razhden Kuprashvili mentioned, the bureau would regularly meet with foreign partners for working talks. The Bureau's main challenges and top priorities received special attention.
The parties discussed major issues such as strengthening the whistleblower protection mechanism, coordinating awareness-raising information campaigns, and developing an effective anti-corruption policy defining document and strategy.
The importance of Georgia's European integration was highlighted throughout the discussion. Razhden Kuprashvili states that the Anti-Corruption Bureau appreciates Romania's cooperation and active support.
The head of the Bureau emphasized that the involvement of international partners and the sharing of their practices is essential for the implementation of the right reforms.
The meeting was attended by The first Deputy head of the Bureau Tamta Kachkachishvili; The Deputy Head of the Bureau Ana Kalandadze; Consul of Romania to Georgia Marius Pandelea.