This website is in testing mode!
The Head of the Anti-Corruption Bureau Razden Kuprashvili met with representatives from the English Law Forum
The Head of the Anti-Corruption Bureau, Razden Kuprashvili, within the framework of cooperation with the Georgian Bar Association, met with representatives from the English Law Forum.
He discussed the mandate and main directions of the Anti-Corruption Bureau.
The parties reviewed the models used in Georgia and Great Britain for filing and monitoring officials' asset declarations within the judicial system.
As the Head of the Bureau noted, cooperation with international partners and sharing of experience will make a significant contribution to the process of anti-corruption policy planning and implementation.
The meeting was attended by KC Judges Jorn McKendrick and Anthony Metzer; Jason Parker, President and CEO of Parker Russell International; Ruslan Ugrekhelidze, Solicitor Advocate, Higher Rights of Audience (Civil); Barristers Henry Mainwarning, Alex Haines, Barry Coulter, Oliver Powell, and Henry Reid; Giorgi Tshekhani, Executive Director of the Georgian Bar Association; Tamta Devdariani, Head of Analytical and Committee Affairs Department at the Georgian Bar Association; and Legal Analyst Ivane Chogovadze.