This website is in testing mode!
The main objectives of the Department of Whistleblowing, Conflict of Interest and Risk Assessment are:
• Ensuring the protection of whistle-blowers and implementation of measures related to this field in compliance with the legislation of Georgia.
• Obtaining information about whistle-blowing in terms of Article 203 of the Law of Georgia "On the Fight against Corruption" and within the scope of its competence, implementing relevant measures in accordance with the Law.
• Analyzing the statements of whistle-blowers in terms of Corruption Risk Assessment and the development of proposals for the prevention of Corruption;
• Developing appropriate proposals for improving Whistle-blower protection measures, issuing and implementing of the appropriate recommendations related to this field in accordance with the law;
• Development of relevant proposals on the prevention, detection and reactions to Conflict of Interests in public service;
• Development of Corruption Risk Assessment Methodology and establishment of rules on Corruption Risk Assessment. Coordination with relevant agencies for these purposes, including requesting information, analyzing and preparing reports;
• Preparation of relevant proposals and recommendations on the identified issues on the topic of Corruption Risk Assessment;
• Carrying out other functions stipulated by the regulation of the service, the instructions of the Head of the Bureau, and the legislation of Georgia.