This website is in testing mode!
During his visit to Spain Razhden Kuprashvili answered questions from EUROPA PRESS
The Spanish media published an extensive interview with the Head of the Georgia’s Anti-Corruption Bureau. During his visit to Spain, Razhden Kuprashvili answered questions from EUROPA PRESS.
"The main idea is to harmonize Georgian legislation with the requirements of the European Union." During their integration into Europe, all countries followed this path. That's why the Spanish experience is so interesting. Georgia’s Anti-Corruption Bureau is responsible for guaranteeing the security of foreign investments in our nation. Spanish and foreign businessmen find Georgia to be particularly alluring due to its economic stability. As a result of effective economic policy, Georgia is very attractive for both Spanish and international businessmen." – said Razhden Kuprashvili to the Spanish media house.
Furthermore, the Head of the Georgia’s Anti-Corruption Bureau intends to start a project targeted at avoiding corruption in courts. A study will be done to assess the scope of the problem of corruption among judges.
"One of the recommendations made by the European Union was the creation of an Anti-Corruption Bureau," explains Razhden Kuprashvili.
Mr Kuprashvili stated, “We are actively working to develop a corruption prevention system that will effectively eliminate the problem. “A strong anti-corruption policy will accelerate Georgia's entry into the European Union".
The interview also addressed the Russia-Ukraine conflict. Russia's invasion of Ukraine, according to Razden Kuprashvili, is a tragedy.
In June 2022, the European Commission expressed its readiness to grant Georgia the status of a candidate country for the European Union after fulfilling the issued recommendations. According to the Georgian authorities, they are actively taking the steps envisaged by the plan - the Spanish publishing house EUROPA PRESS said in the article.
See full interview.